Wednesday, August 12, 2009


Ohmigoooooddnesssssss!!!!! So today I got my braces off!!! WOOT WOOT! I'm soo happy!! It was really painful getting them taken off, but it was worth every minute of it. My retainer is clear with silver sparkles, and its top and bottom. It makes it really hard to talk, but I'll get used to it. Braces were definitely worth it though, my teeth look soo straight!!!

So I have more news....

Okay, so when my mom and I were driving home from the orthodontist, her friend texted her and said she has a dog (well, its kind of a long story. It's one of my moms friends, but another one of my moms friends dogs.) My moms friend (first one mentioned) is trying to find a home for this dog. So she texted my mom, asking if we were interested. We weren't at first, but one we saw a picture, my mom and i were hooked. My moms friend brought him over later, and we all loved him. So, tomorrow.... *drumroll...* the dog, Oscar, is coming to his now permanant home... OUR HOUSE!!! I'm soooo excited!!!! I posted a picture on the side. He's coming tomorrow at 1:00. Lizzi is coming over at 3:30 to sleepover! Ahhh! Tomorrow is going to be SUCH a good day. We were going to go to LBI for the day, but I think the plans were worth changing :).


Monday, August 10, 2009

Shall I Start By Apologizing?

Heyy! Ohmigosh I haven't posted forever!! I have been super busy lately. 2 weekends ago we were in LBI for a couple days. I had so much fun! Linda brought her dogs, Lucy and Macho. They're huge golden doodles, but yet adorable. It was Emelei and my job to walk them the whole time we were there. I didn't mind it though. They're so much fun to walk! We went to the beach everyday, then stayed in for dinner. It was very relaxing. 

When we got back, we didn't do much until Tuesday. Okay, that's only one day to spare (Monday). Haha. We were seeing Wicked on Broadway on Wednesday, and we had two extra tickets. I brought Lizzi.  She slept over Tuesday night because we left to go to New York City early Wednesday morning. We had a lot of fun at the sleepover, but made a bad choice to stay up until 2:50 AM. Hahaha. Oh well. We drove into NYC. Lizzi got super carsick, so she slept most of the way, while Emelei and I were anticipating the show! Once we got into NYC, we parked and walked to the show. The show was absolutely amazing. I LOVEDDD it soo much. The stage. Actors. Set design. Everything was incredible! I loved it so much we're going to see it again for my birthday. Haha! When we went out to dinner after the show, we were sitting at a table next to 2 stars from Dancing With The Stars!! It was soo cool!

Over the weekend, I went to Six Flags. It was okayy.... really hot and crowded. We got there kinda late so the lines were really long. Like the line for El Toro was 3 hours. But whatev. We still had a lot of fun.

Today I didn't do much. I woke up kinda late, then went to the pool with Emelei, Tori, Kyle and Jaden. We all had a lot of fun though haha. The only thing was... it was soo hot outside today. It said it was 93, but then it said it felt like 103. Wow!! Hahaa. 

Wednesday I'm getting my braces off!!! I'm so excited. I have had them on for almost three years, and now its all over!!! They're. Coming. Off!!! WOO HOO! Hahaa sorry... can you tell I'm excited?!?! Haha!!

I'll post again either tomorrow or Wednesday.


Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Home Again, Home Again

Heyy! I got home from Florida late Sunday night. I had an amazing time! After Lizzi came, Thursday and Friday we went snorkeling! It was so much fun. The water was nice and warm, and it was really clear!! We saw a bunch of different fish, including barracudas! they were scary! My favorite was the zebra fish. They were reaslly big with the body shape of an angel fish, but with the pattern of a zebra. They were so pretty. The parrot fish were gorgeous too. Parrot fish have such bright and vibrant colors!

We took a bunch of underwater pictures, both in the pool and while snorkeling. Once I get them developed I'll scan them into the computer and post them.

While we were at the airport, a huge storm came in. Our plane was delayed for over an hour. We were going to get another flight for the next day, but then it stopped getting delayed because the storm was letting up. To kill time, we ate dinner and played golf in the airport. It was really fun. The plane ride home was okay. There was a lot of lightening, so our pilot was dodging it. That part was really scary!! All the sudden, you felt the plane drop to avoid the lightening. Eeks!!

As much as I miss Florida, I'm glad to be home!

Oh, Congratulations on your engagement Samantha and Tito! I can't wait until the wedding!!!


Sunday, July 12, 2009

Florida Fun

Heyy! Sorry I haven't updated... I just got internet connection. I finally got to West Palm Beach!!! So far it has been amazingly fun. It's only the 3rd day and I have an awesome TAN *not sunburn* hahahaha. Right now I'm sitting outside by the pool. I went swimming at 8 AM this morning and just got out for lunch. This is what we basically have been doing the whole time!! Hahaha. 

OMG! Lizzi comes here on Wednesday!!!! I'm sooooo excited!! We're going to have so much fun. I know it already!! I'm not sure what day yet, but we're going to go snorkaling at Peanut Island! Woo hoo!

Sorry for this quick, boring post. I'm going back into the pool.


Wednesday, July 8, 2009

So Much To Do, So Little Time!

Heyy! Sorry I haven't posted in a while. I've been super busy lately. Here is a quick recap!!

This past weekend Jack, Emelei, Joni, my Mom and I went to Ocean City, Maryland, with Chelsea's family for Chelsea's birthday. I had so much fun! We went tubing during the day both days, and I got thrown off so much. We were going so fast and it hurt really bad!! One time when I got thrown off my whole body skipped across the water 4 times before I eventually plunged in. I have numerous bruises, but it was so much fun! Chelsea, Jodi and I took the waverunner into the ocean and we hit a lot of big waves. For Chelsea's birthday dinner, we went on a boat ride that the restaurant like provided or something. There was a lot of people on the boat, and all the sudden someone went on the loud speaker and said "Today is Chelsea's 13th birthday!" We didn't sing to her on the boat, but everyone yelled, "Happy birthday Chelsea!!" When we were eating in the restaurant they sang to her. Sadly, we had to go home Sunday. :-(. 

I didn't do anything on Monday, but on Tuesday Chelsea came over and we dyed our hair with Kool Aid. It was soo much fun. I had a bright red streak in my hair! I don't think there was enough dye in Chelsea's hair though, because hers didn't work too well. Oh well. Next time!! 

Today I went shopping with Jaden, my Mom and Emelei for stuff for Florida. I got 4 bathing suits, another cover up, a ring, 2 pairs of gladiator sandals, 2 pairs of sunglasses and some glitter!! Hahaha. I don't really know what the glitter is for, but it looked pretty so I bought it. Haha.

Yayy! Lizzi is coming home today! I'm glad she had fun in Europe, but I'm also glad she's coming home. Haha. :-).

Tomorrow I leave my house at 6:30 AM to go to the airport to fly to Florida. Our flight takes off around 10:00 AM-ish. Normally I'm not even awake by then!! Haha. I'll have a computer there, so I'll definitely post pictures, and post in general!

Gotta go finish packing. I'll post when I get there tomorrow!!

Cass <3

Sunday, June 28, 2009

NYC Is The Place To Be!!

Heyhey! I just got back from New York City a few minutes ago, so I decided to post. I had so much fun!! 

When we got there yesterday, first we went up to the apartment. My mom and Joni were finishing getting ready, so I just sat there and texted. Haha. Once they finished we left. For lunch we went to this restaurant that was a chocolate restaurant. {Mostly} everything you could order was chocolate... chocolate pizza, chocolate soup, etc. Pretty gross... if you ask me. I just don't like chocolate that much... hahaha. After lunch we went and saw The Blue Man Group on Broadway. It was a really good show... but creepy at some parts. Emelei, Sam and I were in front of my mom, Joni, Linda and Jack, so we had to wear ponchos to keep from paint splattering on us. We looked so funny haha. At one point the blue men were eating Twinkie's, and it started coming out of a hole in their shirt. It was really just mushed up banana, but it was still really gross!!! After the show we went shopping a little bit, and I got a few t-shirts. Then we went back to the apartment to freshen up for dinner. For dinner we went to some French restaurant in the Meat Packing district. After we finished, we went back to the apartment and went to bed. Haha. 

Gotta go...dinner is here!!

Cass <3

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Another Short Post

Heyy! This has to be super quick, I know my last 2 posts have been, and I apologize. I just finished getting ready because today we are going to New York City for the day! I'm so excited. We got tickets last night to go see The Blue Man Group on Broadway, and we're going to go shopping. I hope to go to TopShop and Juicy Couture!! My mom was there with her friends last night at a concert, and they stayed at one of her friend's apartments there, so Jack, Emelei, Linda and I will be meeting up with her once we arrive there. Now I'm just waiting for Linda to come pick up Jack, Emelei and I while sipping yellow gatorade... at 9:19 AM. Haha. 

Yesterday I went to work with my aunt, and she is a wedding planner/floral designer. I went to her warehouse and she taught me how to make floral arrangements. It was actually kind of fun. I made 3 floral arrangements that turned out fairly good. :-)!

Gotta go, she's here!

Cass <3